Secondary School Calendar

Term 1, 2020

Month Date Activity/Event Venue Time Grade
January Mon 13th Term 1 Begins School 07:20 All
January Mon 20th Afternoon Program Starts School -- All
January Wed 22nd Parents/Teachers Meeting - IGCSE School Hall 13 15 hrs 12
January Fri 24th Parents/Teachers Meeting School Hall 13 15 hrs 8 & 10
January Thur 31st Parents/Teachers Meeting School Hall 13:00 9 & 12
February Sat 1st U14, U16 & U19 - Cross Country Musikili 07 00 hrs Selected
February Fri 7th Meteorological Station - Visit Lusaka 08 00 hrs 8
February Sat 15th U16 Girls ISL 07 30 hrs Selected
February Sat 15th U16 Boys Baobab 07 30 hrs Selected
February Thur 20th Science Fair - Adjudication School 08:00 All
February Fri 21st Science Fair - Open to Public School 09 00 hrs All
February Fri 21st U14 Girls - Netball LICS 12 30 hrs Selected
February Sat 22nd U16 & U19 - Netball Qualifierst LICS 07 30 hrs Selected
February Mon 24- Fri 28th ------------------Mid-Term Break------------------
February Sat 29th U19 Girls & Boys - Soccer Qualifiers Baobab 07 00 hr Selected
March Fri 6th Inter-House Cross Country School 08:00 All
March Sat 7th U14 Girls - Soccer AISL 07 30 hrs Selected
March Sat 7th U14 Boys - Soccer Baobab 07 30 hrs Selected
March Mon 9th ------------------Public Holiday: (Day Off) International Womens Day------------------
March Thur 12th ------------------Public Holiday: Youth Day------------------
March Fri 13th-Sat 14th U19 Boys & Girls - Netball / Soccer Chengelo 07 00 hrs Selected
March Sat 14th Chess Pinewood 07 00 hrs Selected
March Sun 15th CCPC - Visit Govt Complex 08 00 hrs Selected
March Thur 19th Bank of Zambia - Visit BOZ 08:00 10 - 12
March Fri 20th ZNS Workshop - Visit ZNS 12 30 hrs 10 & 11
March Sat 21st ZAMUN Debate AISL 08 00 hrs Selected
March Tue 24th Sports Festival School 13 00 hrs All
March Thur 26th Kings Plastics - Visit School 12 30 hrs 9 & 12
March Fri 27th Afternoon Program Ends School -- All
April Thur 2nd Examinations Begin School 07 30 hrs All
April Thur 9th Examinations End School 10 00 hrs All
April Thur 9th Term 1 Ends School 11 00 hrs All
April Fri 17th Open Day School Hall 08 00 hrs All
May Mon 11th Term 2 Begins School 07 20 hrs All

NOTES

i. Grades 9s and 12s are engaged in Examination Practice/Remedial Work on Fridays between 14 00 hrs and 16 00 hrs.

ii. Lessons for non-examination classes end at 13 10 hrs on Fridays.

iii. Tuesday and Thursday afternoons are reserved for club and sports activities, respectively.

iv. Please note that dates for events/activities are subject to change depending on circumstances.

You may Download the Secondary School Calander in PDF. Click here & Get it.